Kombo butter is produced from the seeds of the tropical Pycnanthus angolensis tree. The Kombo tree mostly grows in Central and West Africa. Often referred to as African nutmeg. It is known as “otie” by the Akans in Ghana. The kernel nutshell is surrounded with a red mace, with a similar taste to that of nutmeg. However, it’s sweeter and more delicate. It has a fruity and earthy aroma. Kombo butter is not as oily as other skincare butter when applied; it quickly sinks into the skin. It may also appear slightly grainy in parts, but this melts away on skin contact.
Kombo butter is an incredible joint pain reliever because it is high in Anti-Rheumatics and Myristoleic acid, which help treat pain in the muscles and joints and gout.
It is an excellent ingredient for soaps, creams, and deodorants intended to neutralize body odor. Antioxidants that protect the skin from harsh environments abound in the butter. It is an excellent ingredient for formulas intended to fight acne and various skin conditions, revive dry skin, and soothe irritations. It reduces fine lines on the skin and protects it from premature aging.
Churchwin Kombo butter is an unrefined natural product, and it has a shelf life of a minimum of 2 years if stored in a cool environment or refrigerator.
- Used as pain relief in muscles and joints.
- Anti-inflammatory properties.
- Useful for soothing dry and irritated skin.
- Excellent for people with allergies because of its anti-allergic properties.
- Softens the skin and helps promote elasticity.
- Reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
There are no reviews yet.