Coconut oil is made from the fruit of coconuts. To be more precise, it’s made from the white fleshy inner part of coconuts. The fresh flesh of the coconut is used to make our coconut oil. The process of making our natural virgin coconut oil involves cold pressing the fruit; one of several different methods. The cold press method, allows the oil retain more of its nutritional value. Churchwin specializes in the production and supply of a range of handmade African products from the Northern part of Ghana, West Africa. Our products are in touch with nature and produced under strict quality control measures. This product is purely 100% natural Virgin Coconut Oil. Be nourished by Africa’s finest of natural ingredients for beauty and rejuvenation.
Coconut oil is naturally hydrating and is widely used as a moisturizer for the skin. Coconut oil binds makeup and allows it to be easily removed from the skin. In the same way, it works as a cleanser to remove dirt on the skin. The oil is also good at breaking down the formulas of waterproof makeup too.
In the treatment of acne-prone skin, coconut oil can be useful because it has high amounts of skin-soothing linoleic acid which lower skin levels of acne-causing organisms and decreases inflammation. It is an excellent skin care product since it contains no harsh ingredients or toxins.
Often referred to as ‘oil pulling’, Coconut oil contains lauric acid which prevents bad breath and discoloration of teeth. It also aids in eliminating the risk of the emergence of gum disease. Coconut oil is anti-aging, cold-pressed, nutritious, great for several DIY projects.
Benefits of Coconut Oil,
- Makeup Remover
- Skin and Hair Care
- DIY Projects
- Lip Balms
- Body Scrub
There are no reviews yet.